City Council Candidates

Meet the candidates! A map showing locations of each district can be found here. You can learn more about candidates’ vision for arts and culture by reading their response to the Arts Vote Dallas questionnaire.

District 1
Sylvana Alonzo
​Jeremy T. Boss
Giovanni "Gio" Valderas
Chad A. West - Questionnaire Response

District 8
Tennell Atkins
​Erik Wilson - Questionnaire Response

 

District 2
Barbara Eastwood Coombs
Paul A. Freeman
Adam Medrano - Questionnaire Response

 

District 9
Paula Blackmon - Questionnaire Response
Tamara "TAMI" Brown Rodriguez​
​Sarah Lamb - Questionnaire Response
Erin Moore - Questionnaire Response
Jacinto Valdespino
District 3
Denise Benavides
​Charletta Compton
​Davante D. Peters
Britannica Scott - Questionnaire Response
Casey Thomas

District 10
D'Andrala "DeDe" Alexander  - Questionnaire Response 
Keith Sirrano Baldeo - Questionnaire Response
Adam McGough - Questionnaire Response

 

District 4
Carolyn King Arnold
Dawn M. Blair
Karon "K" Flewellen
​​Obi E. Igbokwe
Keyaira D. Saunders
Asa O. Woodberry - Questionnaire Response

District 11
Curtis T. Harris - Questionnaire Response
Lee M. Kleinman - Questionnaire Response

 

 

District 5
Jaime Resendez - Questionnaire Response
Ruth Torres - Questionnaire Response
Yolanda Faye Williams - Questionnaire Response

District 12
Cara Mendelsohn - Questionnaire Response
Carolyn "Cookie" Peadon - Questionnaire Response
​Daniel Powell - Questionnaire Response

District 6
Monica R. Alonzo - Questionnaire Response
​Tony Carrillo
Omar Narvaez - Questionnaire Response

District 13
Jennifer Staubach Gates
Laura Miller - Questionnaire Response

District 7
​Adam Ryan Bazaldua  - Questionnaire Response
​Sandra Crenshaw
Kevin Felder
Yvette Gbalazeh  - Questionnaire Response
Calvin D. Johnson
Sade' Eva Johnson
Korey Deon Mack
​Joseph Thomas - Questionnaire Response
Tiffinni A. Young - Questionnaire Response

District 14

David Blewett - Questionnaire Response

Warren Ernest Johnson 

Phillip Kingston - Questionnaire Response