Dan Flavin Installation at Richmond Hall, The Menil Collection, Houston, photo by J. Griffis Smith/TxDOT

TFA Members

Thank you to Texans for the Arts' members for your investment in our work!  Texans for the Arts' members, both organizations and individuals, amplify our collective voice across the state.  Your commitment and financial support enable our advocacy and lobbying work throughout and between the Texas legislative sessions and support our advocacy training, Arts Advocacy Day, and legislative strategy planning between sessions.  Together, we are committed to building a stronger creative community across Texas.

This list reflects Texans for the Arts members from November 1, 2017 - October 31, 2018.  Members in bold have renewed for the 2018-2019 year!  "Thank You!"

For information on how you or your organization can become a member of Texans for the Arts and join this impressive list of advocates, click here.

To help us spread the word about the good work we collectively undertake, we encourage you to post our logo on your web site, program book, or email signature!  Thank you!

ORGANIZATIONS

Mega Star ($5,000 +)
Theater District Houston
Houston Museum District
Miller Theatre Advisory Board, Houston

 

Benefactor ($2,500 +)

Austin Film Festival
Austin Theatre Alliance, Austin
Ballet Austin
Big Thought, Dallas
City of San Antonio Department of Arts & Culture
Creative Action, Austin

Cultural Affairs Division, Economic Development,
 City of Austin +
Dallas Museum of Art
Houston Arts Alliance +
Trammell & Margaret Crow Collection of Asian Art, Dallas
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Department of Arts & Culture/Irving Arts Center, Irving
Midtown Management District, Houston
Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas
Office of Cultural Affairs, City of Dallas
San Antonio Museum of Art
Southwest School of Art, San Antonio
Texas Ballet Theater, Fort Worth
The Contemporary, Austin
ZACH Theatre, Austin

 

Champion  ($1,000 +)

Abilene Cultural Affairs Council
Alley Theatre, Houston
artpace, San Antonio
Arts Council of Fort Worth
Arts and Culture Board, City of Georgetown
AT&T Performing Arts Center, Dallas
Ballet Lubbock
Brownsville Society for the Performing Arts
Bruce Wood Dance Project, Dallas
City of El Paso Museum & Cultural Affairs
Dallas Arts District
Dallas Symphony Association
Houston Ballet
Houston Grand Opera
Live Theatre League of Tarrant County
The Long Center for the Performing Arts, Austin
MATCH: Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston
Odessa Arts
The Orange Show Foundation, Houston
Say Si - San Antonio Youth, Yes!
Society for the Performing Arts, Houston
Texas Cultural Trust
Theatre Under the Stars, Houston
The International Theatrical Arts Society/Dance Unbound (TITAS), Dallas
The Witte Museum, San Antonio

 

Headliner ($500 +)

Austin Chamber Music Center
Austin Opera
Austin Symphony Orchestra Society
Big Medium, Austin
Brazosport Fine Arts Council, Clute
Creative Waco
Da Camera of Houston 
Dallas Area Cultural Advocacy Coalition
Dallas Dance Theater
Dallas SPARK!
Dallas Theater Center
East End District, Houston
Friends of the Levitt Pavilion - Arlington
Glassell School of Art, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Lutcher Theatre, Orange 
Mid-America Arts Alliance, Kansas City 
National Center for Children's Illustrated Literature,
 Abilene
Sammons Center for the Arts, Dallas
TeCo Theatrical Productions/Bishop Arts Theatre Center, Dallas
The Vocal Majority, Coppell
Texas Association for Symphony Orchestras
Uptown Players, Dallas
Waco Symphony Association

 

Proponent ($250 +)

Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth
Arts Council of Midland

Blue Lapis Light, Austin
Brauntex Performing Arts Theatre Association, 
 New Braunfels
Business Council for the Arts, Dallas  
City of Harlingen
City of Round Rock, Arts and Culture
Contemporary Arts Museum Houston
Downtown Bryan Association
The Ensemble Theatre, Houston
Houston International Dance Coalition/
 Dance Salad Festival, Houston
Fredericksburg Theater Company
Fresh Arts/Arts District Houston
Fusebox, Austin
Houston Symphony
Imagination Fort Worth
Island ETC, Galveston
The James Dick Foundation, Round Top
Lawndale Art Center, Houston
Lubbock Arts Alliance
Mercury Baroque Ensemble, Houston
San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts
Teatro Hispano de Dallas
Texas Folklife, Austin
Texas Panhandle Heritage Foundation, Canyon
The Citadelle Art Museum, Canadian, TX
The Grace Museum, Abilene
Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, San Antonio

VSA Texas
Wichita Falls Alliance for Arts & Culture
Young Audiences of Northeast Texas, Tyler

 

Advocate ($100 +) 

04Arts Foundation, San Antonio
29 Pieces, Dallas
Abilene Philharmonic Association +
Amarillo Art Institute
The Amarillo Little Theatre
The Amarillo Symphony
Amarillo Youth Choirs
American Association of Community Theatre, Fort Worth
Amphibian Stage Productions, Fort Worth
Angelina Arts Alliance, Lufkin  
Art Alliance Austin, Austin
Art League of Houston
The Arts Center of Waco
Art Connection of East Texas, Tyler
Arts Council Northeast, Bedford
Austin Classical Guitar Society
Austin Film Society
Ballet San Angelo
Beckles Dancing Company, Dallas
Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio
Brownsville Historical Association
Brownsville Museum of Fine Art
Buddy Holly Center, Lubbock
Cara Mia Theatre, Dallas
Center for Contemporary Arts, Abilene +
Charles Adams Gallery, Lubbock
Chamberlain Performing Arts, Plano
Children's School of Art Houston & Lifelong Learning Art
 Houston
City of Tyler Main Street Program

Clear Creek Community Theatre, Nassau Bay
Chorus Abilene
City of Boerne
City of Harlingen Arts & Entertainment
County Line Magazine, Northeast Texas
Creative Arts Center of Dallas
Cultural Activities Center, Temple
Dallas Black Dance Theatre
Dallas Children's Theater
The Dallas Opera
Dance of Asian America, Houston
Denton Community Theatre
Discovery Green, Houston
DiverseWorks, Houston
Eagle Lake League of Arts, Eagle Lake
El Paseo Arts Foundation, Port Isabel
El Paso Pro Musica
The Ensemble Theatre, Houston
Forklift Danceworks, Austin 
Fort Worth Classic Guitar Society
Friendswood Fine Arts Institute, Friendswood
Frisco Association for the Arts
Galveston Arts Center
George West Storyfest, George West
Glasstire, Houston
The Grand 1894 Opera House, Galveston
Greater Conroe Arts Alliance
Hill Country Council for the Arts, Boerne
HITS Theatre, Houston
Houston Center for Contemporary Craft
Houston Center for Photography
Houston Youth Symphony 
Huntsville Arts Commission/Huntsville Cultural District
Indian Cultural Heritage Foundation, Dallas
Inprint, Inc., Houston
Jubilee Theatre, Fort Worth

Junior Players, Dallas
Kids Excel El Paso 
King William Association, San Antonio
Laredo Theater Guild International, Laredo +
Longview Museum of Fine Arts
Louise Hopkins Underwood Center for the Arts, 
 Lubbock
Lubbock Community Theatre
Lubbock Entertainment Performing Arts Association
Main Street Theater, Houston
Mansfield Convention and Visitors Bureau
Mermaid Society of Texas, San Marcos 
Mesquite Arts Council
Mexic-Arte Museum, Austin
Midland Community Theatre
Mineola League of Arts
Musical Bridges Around the World, San Antonio
Navarro Council of the Arts
Network for Young Artists, San Antonio
Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, Canyon
Playhouse 2000, Kerrville
Project Row Houses, Houston 
Rice Design Alliance/Rice University, Houston 
Richard D. Latham Cultural District, Smithville
Rockport Cultural Arts District
San Angelo Cultural Affairs Council
San Angelo Symphony Society
Six Square - Austin's Black Cultural District
Southeast Texas Arts Council, Beaumont

TACA, The Arts Community Alliance, Dallas
Texarkana Arts & Historic District
Texas Association of Museums
Texas Nonprofit Theatres, Inc., Fort Worth

Texas Repertory Theatre Company, Houston
Texas Society of Sculptors, Georgetown
Theatre Arlington, Arlington
Theatre Three Inc., Dallas 
Tyler Museum of Art 
University of Texas Performing Arts Center, Austin
University of Texas R. Don Cowan Fine & Performing Arts
 Center, Tyler
Waco Cultural Arts Fest, Cultural Arts of Waco
West Texas Film Festival, Midland

Wimberley Valley Arts & Cultural Alliance, Wimberley
Women & Their Work, Austin
Women's Symphony League of Austin
The Writer's Garret, Dallas
Writers' League of Texas, Austin
Young Audiences Inc. of Houston
Young Texas Artists Music Competition, Conroe
The Youth Chorus of Central Texas, Waco
YWCA of Lubbock

 

Advocates of the Future ($75)

Drama Club and Winter Colorguard, Crockett Middle School, Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD, Pecos
Michelle Taylor, Theater Arts Teacher

 

Supporter ($50)

Bihl Haus Arts, San Antonio

 

Friends ($25)

Jump Start Performance Company, San Antonio

With special thanks to those members providing generous In-kind Services:

COUNTY LINE MAGAZINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS LEADERSHIP

Champion ($1,000 +)

R. Barry Johnson, CPA, Arlington



INDIVIDUALS

Benefactor ($2,500 +)

Smither, Johnson, Langley families, Houston, Huntsville

 

Champion ($1,000 +)

James + Gayle Halperin Foundation, Dallas
Ginni & Richard Mithoff, Houston
Claude & Mae Moss Charities, Inc., Abilene
Carolyn & Karl Rathjen, Dallas

Alice M. Starr, Waco
Kimberley A. Yelkin, Austin

Headliner ($500 +)

Adam Adams, Houston
Angeli Hartliep, Joseph Xavier MD, Paris
Linda Lee, Fort Worth
Kathryn McNiel, Houston
Donald & Norma Stone, Dallas

 

Proponent  ($250 +)

John Abodeely, Houston
Augustin Arteaga, Dallas
Cory Baker, Austin
Lynn Barnett, Abilene
Amy Baskin, Tyler
Fiona Bond, Waco
Mary Grace Galvan Carroll, Laredo
James Dick, Round Top
Dr. Linda Donahue, Lubbock
Nicholas Dragga, Lubbock
Julie Farr, Houston
Dr. Timothy Fleming, Georgetown
Ann S. Graham,
Austin
Randy Ham, Odessa
Todd Eric Hawkins, Irving
Chris Heinbaugh, Dallas
Jon Hinojosa, San Antonio
Danny Holeva, Midland
Sylnovia Holt-Rabb, Austin
Robin Klaes, Houston
Lee M. Kugle, Austin
Jill Magnuson, Dallas
Margie Reese Johnson, Wichita Falls
Veronique LeMelle, San Antonio
Mary Padgett, Austin
Kaye Price-Hawkins, Abilene
Debbie Racca-Sittre, San Antonio
George Ramirez, Brownsville
Jim Ritts, Austin
Cookie Ruiz, Austin
Jennifer Scripps, Dallas
Joe Bill Sherrod, Amarillo
John Kerr Smither, Huntsville
Joanna St. Angelo, Grapevine
Jay Stewart, Austin

Glenda Thompson, Fort Worth
Virginia B. Tigue, Fort Worth
Lily Cabatu Weiss, Dallas
Meghan Wells, Austin
Ruth Ellen Whitt, Texarkana
Karen Wiley, Fort Worth

 

Advocate ($100 +) 

Dr. Linda Abraham-Silver, Dallas
Suhail Arastu, San Antonio
Rene Paul Barilleaux, San Antonio
Margarita Benavides, San Antonio
Leah Blackhard, Corsicana
Minnette Boesel, Houston
Dale Brock,
Fort Worth
Diane Browne, Midland
Henry Brun, San Antonio
Annie Burridge, Austin
Renee Butler, Rosenberg
Cecil C. Connor, Jr., Houston
Mary Cox, Dallas
Allen Craig, Houston
Julie Crawford, Fredericksburg 
Robert Davidson, Abilene
Ben Davis, Denton
Donny Dougherty Insurance, Abilene
Jim Douglass, Lubbock
Lou Dunn Diekemper,
Lubbock
Fatima Donaldson, Katy
Jack Evans
Freda Facy, San Antonio
Aurora Farthing, Lubbock 
Timothy Fleming, Georgetown
P.A. Geddie, Ben Wheeler
Lawrence Gill, Dodge Jones Foundation, Abilene
Sammetria Goodson, Dallas
John Gordon, Round Rock  
Sarah Hansen, Dallas
Valeria Hernandez, San Antonio
Tom Hicks, Lubbock
Nettie Hinton, San Antonio
Phil Huffman, Katy
Clint Hurt, Midland
Jay Isham, Fort Worth
Earl & Zada JahnsenBulverde
Augustine Jalomo, Dallas
Margaret Kanyusik, San Antonio
Rosser Kemp, El Paso
Mary Grace Ketner, San Antonio
Deborah Keyes, Dripping Springs
Jeannette Kolokoff, Midland
Perryn Leech, Houston
Liza Lewis, San Antonio
Lifshutz Foundation, San Antonio
Yadira Lozano, San Antonio
Sarah Loudermilk, Houston
David Luther, Jr., Dallas
Dr. & Mrs. Paul McCash, Texarkana
Debra McCook
Jim Bob McMillan, Austin
Tammy Meinershagen, Frisch
Melissa Miller, Austin
Christina J Moore, Austin
Susan Moffatt, Austin
Susan Morehead, Austin
Kim Mytelka, Galveston
Cathy Neece Brown, Fort Worth
Guillermo Nicholas, San Antonio
Judy Nyquist, Houston
Dorothy Overbey, Austin
Dagoberto Patlan, San Antonio
Annette Paulin, San Antonio
Linda Pease, Huntsville
Liz Picone, Austin
Billye Proctor Shaw, Abilene
Carl & Lynn Roeder, Abilene
Mark Rogers, San Antonio
Amber Rojas, Tyler
Louise Rosenfield, Dallas
Ruth Ann Rugg, Fort Worth
Michael Sailors, Brooklyn
DeMetris Sampson, Dallas
Jessica Sanchez Todd, San Antonio
Kay Sanford, Lubbock
Charles Santos, Dallas
Susana Segura, San Antonio
James & Alison Small, Midland
Holly Sodolak, Austin
Penelope Speier, San Antonio
Alexander Stillman, Brownsville
David Sullivan, Austin
Howard Taylor, San Angelo
Susan Thomae-Morphew, Tyler
Juan M Velez, Brownsville
Sixto Wagan, Houston
Teresa Coleman Wash, Dallas
James White, Dallas
Jan Woodward, Abilene
Phyllis Young, Houston

 

Supporter ($50 +)

Alex Alford, Austin
Brannyn Allen, Port Arthur
Tiffany Ammerman, Marshall
Sandra Axelrad-Boccara, Houston
Lauri McKay Bevan, Fort Worth
Alathea Blischke, Midland
Terry A. Brown, Houston
Pat Burchfield, Brownsville
Mary Margaret Campbell, George West
Pam Campbell, Fort Worth
Lynn Castle, Beaumont
Mark Charney, Lubbock
Bonnie & Nick Collier, Smithville
Mary Cox, Dallas 
Carol L. DeMoss, Brownsville
Gail Dentler, Victoria
Zenetta Drew, Dallas
Lisa Etter, Abilene
Molly Fillmore, Denton
David Foster, Austin
Cheryl Freeman, Round Rock
Andrew Garrison, Austin
Lonny Gordon, San Juan
Nancy Gore, Abilene
Jeff Hacket, Waco
Elizabeth Haley, Lubbock
Cathy Hernandez, Dallas
Nancy Israel, Dallas
Bruce Jaster, Dallas
Paul Jensen, Austin
Kenneth Lenoir, Wylie
Lorn MaDougal, Austin
Carl Masterson, Bellaire
Kellen McIntyre, San Antonio
Andrew Mears, Houston
Lucas Miller, Austin
Don Moser, Houston
Celina Oliveira-Montoya, Laredo
Carol Pianta, Tyler
Monica Raymond, Dripping Springs
Nancie N. Rissing, Irving
Deborah Robinson, PhD, Arlington
Gail Sachson, ASK ME ABOUT ART, Dallas
Etta Sanders, Austin
Lisa Sheldon, Waco
Judd Strader, San Antonio +
Laura Tanner, Wimberley
Liz Taylor, Waco
Susanne Theis, Houston
JoAnn Treat, College Station
Betty Tutor, Houston
Jack Wilkinson, Mesquite
Sara Williams, Houston
William P. Wright, Jr., Abilene
Elizabeth Yeager, Wichita Falls

 

Friend ($25 +)

Erin Adams, Waco 
Jamie Allen, Dallas
Andrea Angelo, Austin
Havel Arias, Houston
Jennifer Armstrong, Dallas
Susan Austin, Weatherford
Mitch Barnett, Abilene
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Bell, Abilene

Bethany Brooks, Abilene
Deborah Brown, Dallas
Glenn Burns, Snyder
Hacel M. Arias Burrola, Laredo
Dr. & Mrs. David L. Bush, Lubbock
Daniel Butler, Dallas
Pam Campbell, Fort Worth
Kathryn Carroll, Laredo
Patrick Carroll, Laredo
Vernon Carroll, Laredo

Diane Castello, Waco
Rebecca Castillo, Brownsville
Veronica C Castillon, Laredo
R. Andrew Clark, Texarkana
David Cockerell, Fort Worth
Nate & Laura Collins, Dallas
Ava Cosey, Houston
Hillary Coyle, Richardson

Dana Crabtree
Julie Crouch, Stephenville
Flo Curry, Midland
Piyali Sen Dasgupta, Katy
Jeff Davis, Manchester, NH
Meredith Dean, San Antonio
Maria De Leon, NALAC, San Antonio
Sarah Christine Dierlam, Brownsville
Chloe Dotson, Brownsville
Mr. & Mrs. Jeff Dressen, Abilene
Sheryl Emerick, Portland
Jack Evans, Ben Wheeler
Afton Foreman, Waco
Jessica Forsdick, Houston
Marissa V. Perez Garcia, Laredo
Alisa Garza, San Antonio
Cynthia A. Garza Galvan, Brownsville
Mila Gibson, Sweetwater
Margaret S. Gilbert, Waco
Risa Ginther, Austin
Monica Gomez, El Paso

Josefa Gonzalez Mariscal, Kingwood
Julie Hardie, Waco
Linda Hatchel, Woodway
Pam Heard, Rockport
Candis Hicks, San Angelo
Matthew Hinsley, Austin
Diane Hunt, Abilene
Arthur Huron, Waco
Andrea Jackson, Waco
Linda James, Dallas
Ayla Jaramillo, Brownsville
Luann Jennings, Waco
Yvonne Johnson, Fort Worth
Deborah Jung w. Kids Who Care, Fort Worth
Kay Kallos, Dallas
Brooks Kendall, Granbury
Stephanie Key, San Antonio
Mary Klesse, Waco
Darrel Knight, Abilene
Erin Kracht, Bryan
Whitney Lee, Stephenville
Megan Legband, Waco
Danielle Lopez, Pharr
Brooke Lyssy, McAllen
Amanda Marshall, Moody
Lora Martinez, Brownsville
Mr. & Mrs. Rocky McAdams, Abilene
Marguerite McCormick, San Antonio
Keisha McFerrin, Boerne
Samantha Melvin, Burnet
Gillian Menter, Dallas
Joseph Milazzo, Dallas
Mark & Ute Miller, Dallas
Telissa Molano, Laredo
Della Molloy-Daugherty, Austin
Norma Moore, San Antonio
Sandra Morgan, Houston
Soledad Nunez, San Benito
Rebecca Narramore, Linden
Susana O'Docharty, Houston
Celina Oliveira-Montoya
Susan Osterberg, Houston
Janice Pattillo, Silsbee
Cori Pena, Brownsville
Marissa Perez Garcia, Laredo
Eileen Pestorius, Austin
Tara Putegnat, Brownsville
Victoria Quemada, Kingsland
Colleen Reilly, Houston
Jesus Rivera, Waco
Susan Roberts, Waco
Charilyne Rojas, Dallas
Jo Lee Rubio, Brownsville
Allen Rudolph, Boerne
Timo Ruedas, Rancho Viejo
Patricua Barry Rumble, Beaumont
Maricela Sanchez, Corpus Christi
Judy Sargent, Austin
Susan Sargeant, Garland
Amanda Schubert, Waco
Brad Sharp, Frisco
Mrs. Purvi Shah, Abilene
Marc & Carolyn Shellum, Houston
Eric Shephard, Waco
Charlene Seigel, Dallas
Ali Tiegs, Amarillo
Kim Titus, Dallas
Rene Van Haften, Brownsville
Angelica Veracruz, Waco
Michelle Voss, Austin
Carolyn Wacker, Sherman
Brad Wehring, New Braunfels
Fred White, Deer Park
Scott White, Lubbock